Forbes Privacy and Cookies Policy

Forbes Solicitors ("We", "Us" and "Our") takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through your use of the Forbes Solicitors website (referred to below as the "Website"). Please read this privacy and cookies policy carefully. By using the Website and any services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Website.

If you have any queries about the policy, please email enquiries@forbessolicitors.co.uk.

Personal information collected

We will collect some or all of the following personal information from you through the Website:

  • e-mail address
  • name
  • postal address
  • gender
  • occupation
  • information relevant to particular services to which sections of the Website relate
  • information relevant to our recruitment process where you can use the Website to apply for jobs at Forbes.

Use of this information

We will use this information in order to:

  • contact you to provide legal and other professional services requested by you
  • send you information on the services provided by Forbes
  • to compile statistics about uses of the Website
  • to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide
  • initiate recruitment processes.

Sharing this information

As holders of an ISO quality accreditation we are required to follow ISO 9001 procedures. To ensure we are following those procedures we are subject to periodical audits by independent auditors. Such inspections are subject to a requirement that the audit is strictly confidential.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so. Under the Proceeds of Crime of Act 2002 ("the Act") we are required to notify the National Crime Intelligence Services of any matters which come to our knowledge which are in contravention of the Act. It is a requirement of the Act that this information would be supplied without reference to you.

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you visit the Website our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies

What are cookies?

When you visit the Website we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords, credit card numbers and identifiable personal information are not stored in cookies.

A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

Which Cookies do we use?

•  Google Analytics

Google Analytics use Cookies to remember which web pages you visit and what you have done on previous pages or previous visits to our website. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics and all information collected is stored safely and securely to prevent unlawful third party access.

We use Google Analytics to measure how you are interacting with the Website to ensure that we help you get the best out of the Website.

Further information on Google Analytics can be found on https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

•  Session Cookies

Web pages don't have any 'memory' as such and session cookies allow us to store information about your activities on our Website. This information is automatically removed from our web server once your browser is closed, therefore, each time you visit our website you will be treated as a 'new' visitor.

We want to keep track of your movements across our website and link your actions to ensure that the same information is not asked from you every time you move from one page to the next.

We use a session cookie so that we can track the people that log in to the various areas of website; whether you are making a graduate application or logging in to Forbes Online. The only information stored on the user's computer is a session ID which composes of alphanumeric characters. This allows the Website to identify you at each page in the Graduate or Vacation Placement application section of the website - until you log out or your browser is closed. Therefore, you don't need to keep re-entering the same information as you move through the application process. Any information provided for the job application is stored securely in our database in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We also use the font_size cookie on each of our pages, this allows us to store your preferred font size should you wish to change it. This cookie is a session cookie and prevents you from having to alter the size of the font on each page. The cookie will only be stored until you close you browser.

•  Forbes Blog

If you decide to interact with us by leaving a comment on our blogs we use cookies to remember your name and email address so you won't need to re-type them again if you want to leave another comment. This is purely a convenience. They are set to expire a little under one year from the time they're set. These cookies are set for commenters:

  • comment_author
  • comment_author_email
  • comment_author_url

If you would like any further information in relation to the cookies WordPress blogs use please see their website for further information:

http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

•  Cookie preferences

We use cookies to control the appearance of the cookies information panel, and to remember your choice about cookies on the Forbes website.

Managing Cookies

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser's help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

To find out more about cookies and how these affect your web-browsing experience one of the following websites contain further information:

Review our cookies and change your cookie settings for the Forbes website

Information about other products and services

From time to time we may send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you.

You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@forbessolicitors.co.uk with "unsubscribe" as the subject line.

Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and to ensure we deal with information appropriately.

Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Data Protection

Personal information will at all times be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. By providing personal data through the Website you consent to the processing of the data by us for the purposes set out under "Use of this information" above.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at enquiries@forbessolicitors.co.uk.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Website.