Government Announces New Data Protection Bill

Article

05 September, 2017

In a statement of intent the Government has committed to updating and strengthening data protection laws through a new Data Protection Bill to reflect the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation).

According to the government, the Data Protection Bill will:

  • Make it simpler to withdraw consent for the use of personal data
  • Allow people to ask for their personal data held by companies to be erased
  • Enable parents and guardians to give consent for their child's data to be used
  • Require 'explicit' consent to be necessary for processing sensitive personal data
  • Expand the definition of 'personal data' to include IP addresses, internet cookies and DNA
  • Update and strengthen data protection law to reflect the changing nature and scope of the digital economy
  • Make it easier and free for individuals to require an organisation to disclose the personal data it holds on them
  • Make it easier for customers to move data between service providers

Under the plans individuals will have more control over their data by having the right to be forgotten and ask for their personal data to be erased. This will also mean that people can ask social media channels to delete information they posted in their childhood.

The Information Commissioner's Office, will also be given more power to defend consumer interests and issue higher fines, of up to £17 million or 4 per cent of global turnover, in cases of the most serious data breaches.

The draft Data Protection Bill itself is expected shortly.

Back

Make an enquiry